Website Privacy Policy  //

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
ASPEN FAMILY CARE

Website Privacy Policy

Last modified: November 4, 2020 (the “Effective Date”)

Introduction

Aspen Family Care & Aspen Medical Aesthetics (“Aspen,” “we,”, “our”, or “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites www.aspenfamilycare.com and www.aspenmedicalaesthetics.com (the “Websites”), and use any functionality, features or services offered on or through aspenfamilycare.com and aspenmedicalaesthetics.com  and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.
 

  • Included Collection. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect on or through the Websites.
     

  • Excluded Collection. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by any other means. For more information about our privacy practices with respect to protected health information we collect in the provision of treatment, billing and other health care operations, please review our Notice of Privacy Practices, which is available by visiting this link: Notice of Privacy Practices.
     

Your Choice

By accessing or using the Websites, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please discontinue your use of the Websites.
 

Children Under the Age of 13

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age via the Websites without express parental consent. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we may have collected such information, please contact us as described below.
 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Types of Information. The Websites may collect several types of information from and about our users of our Website, including:
 

  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, your contact information, and the contents of any reviews you choose to post using the Websites (“personal information”); and
     

  • Information that describes your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and details about your usage of our Website (“device information”).
     

We collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us and collect device information automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies. We may also collect information about you from third parties, including but not limited to, our business partners.
 

Please note that if we offer patients and customers the ability to make online payments through the Websites, and you elect to make a payment using our Websites, you will first be redirected to a separate website hosted by Authorize.Net  (or a successor processor), a third-party payment processor, and Visa affiliate. We do not collect, receive, store, or retain any information you provide to our third-party payment processor (“payment information”). Authorize.Net’s (or a successor processor’s) websites are governed by their own terms and conditions (Authorize.Net’s are accessible here as of the Effective Date) and Visa’s Global Privacy Notice (accessible here as of the Effective Date).
 

We use your personal information as described below. We use your device information to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns; store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; speed up your searches; or recognize you when you return to our Website.

Automatic Data Collection Technologies. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
 

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Websites.
 

Locally Stored Objects. Certain features of our Websites may use locally stored objects to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Websites. Locally stored objects may or may not be managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for locally stored objects, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
 

Web Beacons. Pages of our Websites or our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
 

How We Use Your Personal Information

Principal Uses. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:
 

  • To present our Websites and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Websites, if offered at the time.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.
     

Disclosure of Your Information

Non-Personal Information. We may disclose aggregated information or other information that does not identify you or any individual without restriction.
 

Personal Information. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:
 

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Websites users is among the assets transferred.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.
     

Other Disclosures. We may also disclose your personal information:
 

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our www.aspenfamilycare.com and www.aspenmedicalaesthetics.com, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.
     

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:
 

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. Our first-party Cookies and Web Beacons do not track users over time or across third-party websites, so the Platform does not respond differently when it receives a web browser do-not-track signal.
 

Promotional Offers From Us. If you do not wish for us to use your contact information to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by clicking the applicable link in our email to you or by sending an email as described under Contact Information below. This opt-out will apply to communications regarding our transactions with you.
 

Nevada Resident Opt-Out. Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may contact us as described under Contact Information below. However, please know that we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.
 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for those purposes.  To make such a request, contact us as described under Contact Information below. 
 

Data Security

We have implemented reasonable security measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.
 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like our physician review section. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.
 

UNFORTUNATELY, THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION VIA THE INTERNET IS NOT COMPLETELY SECURE. ALTHOUGH WE DO OUR BEST TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSMITTED TO OUR WEBSITE. ANY TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR CIRCUMVENTION OF ANY PRIVACY SETTINGS OR SECURITY MEASURES CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE.
 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.
 

We will use best efforts to notify you of changes we make to our Privacy Policy by either posting a notice on the Website home page, by revising the Effective Date or sending you an e-mail (using the last e-mail we have on file, if any). You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.
 

Contact Information
 

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
 

Aspen Family Care

9331 S. Colorado Blvd. Suite 200

Highlands Ranch, CO 80126

Attn: Sheri Page

 

page@aspenfamilycare.com
 

303.471.4711
 

 


Website Privacy Policy      Website Terms of Use       Notice of Privacy Practices     Contact Us

Aspen Family Care  &  Aspen Medical Aesthetics

9331 S. Colorado Blvd., Suite 200

Highlands Ranch, CO 80126

303-471-4711

© Copyright 2020 Aspen Family Care